White double glazed sash window fitted by NuView
Up to 10-Year Guarantee · Fitted by our own team

Double Glazing Glasgow

Double glazed windows and doors supplied and fitted across Glasgow by our own team. See the full range in our Kinning Park showroom, then book a free survey and a written quote with no pressure to commit.

uPVC WindowsAluminium WindowsSash WindowsComposite DoorsBifold & Patio Doors
A+Energy rating
£550Windows from, fitted inc VAT
4.9★Google · 98 reviews
Up to 10yrGuarantee
Double glazing in Glasgow

One local team, from survey to fitting

NuView is an independent windows and doors company with showrooms in Glasgow and Stirling. We supply and fit double glazing across the city, from sandstone tenements in the West End to Southside villas and modern new builds.

Every job is measured, made to order and installed by our own fitters. As a result, one team takes responsibility for your windows and doors from the first visit to the final check, with no subcontractors in between.

Whether you need a single window replaced or a whole house, the process stays simple: a free survey, a clear written quote and a fitting date that suits you.

Free, No-Obligation Quote

Get Your Double Glazing Quote

Tell us which windows or doors you are thinking about and we will be in touch within one working day to arrange a free survey. Prefer to see them first? Visit our Glasgow showroom.

✓ Response within 1 working day
✓ Free survey and measure
✓ Supplied and installed by our own team
✓ See the range at our Glasgow showroom
📞 Glasgow showroom: 0141 378 6400Mon, Tue & Thu 9am to 4.30pm · Fri 9am to 3.30pm 📞 Stirling: 01786 437 209

Request Your Free Quote

Tell us what you are looking for and we will be in touch.

I am interested in

By submitting this form you agree that we may store your details to process your enquiry. We never share your information with third parties. Privacy Policy.

Why NuView

Why Glasgow homeowners choose NuView

Sandstone Glasgow terrace with uPVC windows

See it before you buy

Our Kinning Park showroom has working windows and doors on display. Open them, compare colours and handles, and talk to the team before you decide anything.

Close-up of window locking hardware

Our own fitters, always

We never subcontract. The company that surveys your home is the same company that fits your windows and doors, then leaves everything clean and tidy.

uPVC window colour swatches

Built for Glasgow homes

Tenement flats, sandstone terraces, bungalows and new builds all need something different. We recommend the right profile, glazing and finish for your property.

The range

Double glazed windows and doors for every Glasgow home

Everything we fit is double glazed and A-rated as standard, with triple glazing available. Not sure what suits your property? Pop into the showroom or give us a call.

From £550Anthracite grey uPVC casement windows fitted by NuView in Glasgow

uPVC Windows

The most popular choice for Glasgow homes. Warm, secure and low maintenance, in white, grey, black or woodgrain.

View uPVC windows
From £1,200Aluminium Windows fitted by NuView in Glasgow

Aluminium Windows

Slim frames and more glass for a modern look. Ideal for extensions, new builds and contemporary homes.

View aluminium windows
From £825Sash Windows fitted by NuView in Glasgow

Sash Windows

The traditional sash look for tenements and period properties, without the draughts and maintenance of old timber.

View sash windows
From £1,450Composite Front Doors fitted by NuView in Glasgow

Composite Front Doors

A solid 48mm core, Ultion locks and hundreds of styles and colours. See them in the showroom.

View composite doors
From £1,045 per leafBifold Doors fitted by NuView in Glasgow

Bifold Doors

Aluminium bifolds that open a kitchen or living room fully to the garden, in 2 to 7 panels.

View bifold doors
From £1,600French & Patio Doors fitted by NuView in Glasgow

French & Patio Doors

Classic French doors or wide sliding patio doors, made to match your windows.

View French doors
Guide prices

Double glazing prices in Glasgow

Starting prices, fully fitted including VAT. Your exact price depends on sizes, style and glazing, and we confirm it in a written quote after a free survey.

uPVC windowsfrom £550
Sash windowsfrom £825
Aluminium windowsfrom £1,200
Composite front doorsfrom £1,450
Aluminium bifold doorsfrom £1,045 per leaf
uPVC French doorsfrom £1,600
Sliding patio doorsfrom £4,500

Want the detail? Read our guide to the cost of replacing windows in Glasgow.

UPVC casement window - product photo
Energy efficiency

Warm inside. Lower bills.

A cold, draughty home usually starts at the windows. A-rated double or triple glazing keeps the heat where you want it – and takes the edge off your energy bills.

A

A-Rated Glazing

Every window is A-rated as standard, with the option to step up to A+ or triple glazing.

◷

Warm-Edge Spacers

Warm-edge spacer bars cut the cold bridge at the glass edge – the usual cause of condensation and cold spots.

♪

Fewer Draughts, Less Noise

Multi-point seals close the gaps that let draughts and street noise in. Homes near a main road notice the difference.

✦

No More Condensation

Modern sealed units virtually eliminate the morning condensation you get with old or failing double glazing.

NuView installation van on site
The NuView difference

Our own dedicated fitters

Every NuView installation is carried out by our own dedicated fitters – never subcontractors. Consistent quality, one team accountable from survey to sign-off, and people who take pride in the work because their name is on it.

4.9★Google · 98 reviews
Own teamDedicated fitters
How it works

Simple, transparent, no pressure

1

Visit or enquire

Pop into the Glasgow showroom or book a free home survey.

2

Free survey & measure

We measure up, talk through styles, and give you a clear written quote.

3

We order & manufacture

Your windows are made to measure – typically a 3-4 week lead time.

4

Expert installation

Fitted by our own team, usually in a day, cleaned up and guaranteed.

★★★★★ 4.9 from 98 Google reviews

What our Glasgow customers say

★★★★★

“Had all the windows replaced in our semi in the South Side. What a difference – the house is so much warmer and quieter.” Praised the team’s professionalism and tidiness.

Anne W · February 2026
★★★★★

Visited the showroom and was impressed by the range and the non-pushy service. The windows “completely transformed the front of the house.”

David H · January 2026
★★★★★

Praised the smooth process from survey to installation, and the noise reduction from a busy main road.

Caroline B · March 2026
Read all reviews on Google
Common questions

Double glazing in Glasgow: your questions answered

How much does double glazing cost in Glasgow?

uPVC windows start from £550 per window fully fitted including VAT, sash windows from £825 and aluminium windows from £1,200. Composite front doors start from £1,450. Your exact price depends on the size, style and glazing, and we confirm it in a written quote after a free survey.

Do you fit double glazing in Glasgow tenement flats?

Yes. We regularly fit windows in tenements across Glasgow, and sash-style windows keep the traditional look many buildings need. If your building is listed or in a conservation area, there may be extra rules, so we will talk you through them at the survey.

Do I need permission to replace my windows?

Most like-for-like replacements do not need planning permission. However, listed buildings and properties in conservation areas, such as parts of the West End, can need approval first. Our guide to building warrants for windows in Scotland explains the rules.

Should I choose double or triple glazing?

All our windows are A-rated double glazing as standard, which suits most Glasgow homes. Triple glazing is available if you want extra warmth or noise reduction, for example on a busy road.

How long does installation take?

Most window and door installations are completed in one to two days, depending on the size of the job. Our own fitters do the work and leave your home clean and tidy.

Can I see the windows and doors before I buy?

Yes. Our Glasgow showroom is at 34 Houston Street, Kinning Park, G5 8RS. It is open Monday, Tuesday and Thursday 9am to 4.30pm and Friday 9am to 3.30pm.

Speak to the Glasgow team

Rather talk your double glazing through?

Call the Glasgow showroom on Houston Street, Kinning Park. Mon, Tue & Thu 9am to 4.30pm, Fri 9am to 3.30pm.

📞 Call 0141 378 6400Request a quote online
NuView Glasgow showroom
Glasgow showroom

See it. Feel it. Decide.

See the full window range in person. Compare styles, colours and finishes side by side. No appointment needed.

34 Houston Street, Kinning Park Industrial Estate, Glasgow G5 8RS

Mon, Tue, Thu 9am-4:30pm  ·  Fri 9am-3:30pm  ·  Closed Wed, Sat, Sun

Call us